Anyone rockin a futon? (1 Viewer)

Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
13,451
Reaction score
7,336
Location
LA
Offline
We have a futon at my in-laws while our house is being built. It is one of the better ones with a nice thick mattress, but it still sucks. Has anyone bought a replacement mattress for a futon that doesn't have the coils and still offers support? I'm looking....
 
OP
jrdbrn
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
13,451
Reaction score
7,336
Location
LA
Offline
did you let BHM do your repairs?
how long is it going to take you to get back in your house?
Damn near constant rain for 4 months kinda threw us a curve.

Down here in da swamp.. gotta go up to dat 7' elevation. A lot of dirt t-boy. Also, target date of June 1. It's gonna be a while. My back is killing me.
 

RetroMcBananaFace

AKA: retrobanana
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
10,061
Reaction score
20,849
Location
Henderson, Kentucky
Offline
Slept on one for about a year in my early 20s when I couldn't afford a real bed. My back aches just thinking about it.

It was however, good for one thing. Had a surprising amount of springiness.

jrdbrn, have you tried an air mattress? Some of those are pretty nice.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
Has anyone worked in Spain? Everything Else Board 8

Similar threads

 

New Orleans Saints Twitter Feed

 

Headlines

Top Bottom