- Admin
- #1
Offline
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past - #1 Top 100 SNES Games - IGN
Well, since we were talking about NES a while back, and it came back.. why not SNES?
Their list was...
1. Legend of Zelda
2. Chrono Trigger
3. Super Metroid
4. Final Fantasy III
5. Super Mario World
6. Street Fighter II Turbo
7. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island
8. Super Mario Kart
9. Star Fox
10. Super Mario RPG
Just outside was the Secret of Mana, Earthbound, Megaman X, Final Fantasy II...
Most of that list is solid, but I don't remember Yoshi's Island being that amazing. It was interesting though. Also, while I played it a ton, I"m not sure I'd put Street Fighter II Turbo up there either. But, I did play the crap out of that game. Star Fox is another one that was good, but I would get bored with.
So, my list would be..
1. The Legend of Zelda - Hard to argue that.
2. Chrono Trigger - Fun game, loved Time Travel and various endings.
3. Final Fantasy III - I really enjoyed the story and theme songs.
3. The Secret of Mana. Actually, the very first game I got, outside of a Mario. Also loved the fact you could play with two other people, if you wanted.
4. Super Metroid - I got pretty good at that game. I could beat it in about 3 hours.
5. Mega Man X - I really enjoyed the X series.
6. Super Mario Kart - lots of fun
7. NBA Live 95 - I think we'd play this at least twice a week with the 4 player splitter.
8. Super Mario World
9. EVO: The Search for Eden - Something about that game was just fun to play over and over again.
10. Breath of Fire - That series used to be pretty good.
I will say, Super Mario RPG was fun, I did enjoy Street Figher II and Mortal Kombat, and the Kirby games were always fun. Earthworm Jim was underrated.
Looking over this list of 100, I played most of them.
What were your favorites?
Well, since we were talking about NES a while back, and it came back.. why not SNES?
Their list was...
1. Legend of Zelda
2. Chrono Trigger
3. Super Metroid
4. Final Fantasy III
5. Super Mario World
6. Street Fighter II Turbo
7. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island
8. Super Mario Kart
9. Star Fox
10. Super Mario RPG
Just outside was the Secret of Mana, Earthbound, Megaman X, Final Fantasy II...
Most of that list is solid, but I don't remember Yoshi's Island being that amazing. It was interesting though. Also, while I played it a ton, I"m not sure I'd put Street Fighter II Turbo up there either. But, I did play the crap out of that game. Star Fox is another one that was good, but I would get bored with.
So, my list would be..
1. The Legend of Zelda - Hard to argue that.
2. Chrono Trigger - Fun game, loved Time Travel and various endings.
3. Final Fantasy III - I really enjoyed the story and theme songs.
3. The Secret of Mana. Actually, the very first game I got, outside of a Mario. Also loved the fact you could play with two other people, if you wanted.
4. Super Metroid - I got pretty good at that game. I could beat it in about 3 hours.
5. Mega Man X - I really enjoyed the X series.
6. Super Mario Kart - lots of fun
7. NBA Live 95 - I think we'd play this at least twice a week with the 4 player splitter.
8. Super Mario World
9. EVO: The Search for Eden - Something about that game was just fun to play over and over again.
10. Breath of Fire - That series used to be pretty good.
I will say, Super Mario RPG was fun, I did enjoy Street Figher II and Mortal Kombat, and the Kirby games were always fun. Earthworm Jim was underrated.
Looking over this list of 100, I played most of them.
What were your favorites?