Cox NOLA internet speeds (1 Viewer)

Brennan77

Bass Manager
VIP Subscribing Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
47,531
Reaction score
21,442
Location
The Channel
Online
Just a reminder for those who may not have noticed...

Cox upgraded their speeds this year. I didn't realize until a friend mentioned that he had to buy a new modem. It turns out I needed a new modem to take advantage of the higher speeds as well. More channels = more speeds.

<a href="http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5734482654"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/5734482654.png" /></a>
 

Saint_Ward

Don't be a Jerk.
Staff member
Administrator
Gold VIP Contributor
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
47,641
Reaction score
41,737
Location
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline
Comcast in South Florida is still pretty much 25-75MB/s for residential consumers.

:(
 

HoustonSaint68

Subscribing Member
Staff member
Super Moderator
VIP Subscribing Member
VIP Contributor
Platinum VIP Contributor
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
5,330
Reaction score
4,195
Online
Moving back to NOLA next week (after 16 years!) and have decided to cut the TV cable which I understand puts a premium on getting the right internet service.

Is Cox the way to go for internet in Harahan? I've heard that ATT isn't as fast or reliable.
 

Brock Meaux

I'm Batman
Staff member
Super Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
9,843
Reaction score
7,362
Age
37
Location
Abbeville, LA
Online
Just a reminder for those who may not have noticed...

Cox upgraded their speeds this year. I didn't realize until a friend mentioned that he had to buy a new modem. It turns out I needed a new modem to take advantage of the higher speeds as well. More channels = more speeds.

<a href="http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5734482654"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/5734482654.png" /></a>

Mind if I ask what modem you have? I got an Arris SB6183 about a year ago, and I'm supposed to be getting up to 300Mbps download, but depending on the day usually top out between 50-75Mbps. I stream all my content as I cut the cord last December (even with the hiccups, don't regret it), so while 50-75Mbps is great for pretty much everything else, it would be nice to get what I'm paying for so that I never have to worry about my streaming being anything other than smooth as silk.
 

wnelson

Who Dat Nation
VIP Contributor
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
11,492
Reaction score
9,028
Age
41
Location
metry brah
Offline
yea... cox nerfed my docsis 2 modem about 9 months ago....
 
OP
Brennan77

Brennan77

Bass Manager
VIP Subscribing Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
47,531
Reaction score
21,442
Location
The Channel
Online
Mind if I ask what modem you have? I got an Arris SB6183 about a year ago, and I'm supposed to be getting up to 300Mbps download, but depending on the day usually top out between 50-75Mbps. I stream all my content as I cut the cord last December (even with the hiccups, don't regret it), so while 50-75Mbps is great for pretty much everything else, it would be nice to get what I'm paying for so that I never have to worry about my streaming being anything other than smooth as silk.
I have a 6190. I had a 6141. Even though the modem was capable, in theory, of those speeds, Cox actually has me limited to 170ish on their end. Even after I set up the new one, i had to call them again to adjust their settings. There's no way 50-70 should be the limit for your model.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
 

Brock Meaux

I'm Batman
Staff member
Super Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
9,843
Reaction score
7,362
Age
37
Location
Abbeville, LA
Online
I have a 6190. I had a 6141. Even though the modem was capable, in theory, of those speeds, Cox actually has me limited to 170ish on their end. Even after I set up the new one, i had to call them again to adjust their settings. There's no way 50-70 should be the limit for your model.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk

The first time I called (after purchasing the modem last year) they said they had me as having a DOCSIS 2 account, so they adjusted that in their settings and it improved. Called again, they came and checked the wiring, re-ran everything. It gets above 75 sometimes, so I don't think that's the set limit. I ran a SpeedTest last month after contacting them again and it was around 100. But the most consistent results are 50-75 (I ran one last night and it was 75.5).
 
OP
Brennan77

Brennan77

Bass Manager
VIP Subscribing Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
47,531
Reaction score
21,442
Location
The Channel
Online
The first time I called (after purchasing the modem last year) they said they had me as having a DOCSIS 2 account, so they adjusted that in their settings and it improved. Called again, they came and checked the wiring, re-ran everything. It gets above 75 sometimes, so I don't think that's the set limit. I ran a SpeedTest last month after contacting them again and it was around 100. But the most consistent results are 50-75 (I ran one last night and it was 75.5).
If you're on the ultimate tier I would tell then to either fix it or downgrade your service so you're not paying for what you don't get. Another consideration would be to double check your network cables. Assuming you're checking this plugged in. Wifi is an entire other issue.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
 

Redfish

© Geaux Saints!
VIP Contributor
Joined
Nov 2, 2000
Messages
7,819
Reaction score
1,150
Location
the 601
Offline
Comcast has DOCSIS 3.1 modems available in limited markets with speeds up to 1GB Mbps. I'm currently at 185 Mbps on my 3.0.
 

Domefan504

SR is my life!
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
15,027
Reaction score
13,022
Location
Metry/NOLA
Offline
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5753526010"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/5753526010.png" /></a>

minutes later

<a href="http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5753534840"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/5753534840.png" /></a>
 

Domefan504

SR is my life!
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
15,027
Reaction score
13,022
Location
Metry/NOLA
Offline
Just a reminder for those who may not have noticed...

Cox upgraded their speeds this year. I didn't realize until a friend mentioned that he had to buy a new modem. It turns out I needed a new modem to take advantage of the higher speeds as well. More channels = more speeds.

<a href="http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5734482654"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/5734482654.png" /></a>

You must have that gigablast?
 
OP
Brennan77

Brennan77

Bass Manager
VIP Subscribing Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2001
Messages
47,531
Reaction score
21,442
Location
The Channel
Online
You must have that gigablast?
Well no. Gigablast isn't available in my area yet. But I am on the ultimate tier and i tried to get a modem that would support it.

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Users who are viewing this thread

 

New Orleans Saints Twitter Feed

 

Headlines

Top Bottom