Internet date usage (1 Viewer)

Zack Lee

VIP Contributor
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
23,042
Reaction score
35,706
Location
a van down by the river
Offline
Sticky Post
I had a thread on the Tech board but, regrettably, the tech board doesn't get nearly the exposure it used to. So I would like to expand this to a general audience since I am sure we all have been on some data plan at some point

The issue is that we are going just slightly over our cap in data each month. We don't mind going to an unlimited plan if its what we need but most months we are fine. Tracking which device is using all the data seems like it should be easier than it actually is. I have a Motorola modem and I Neatgear Nighthawk router. According to the routers data meter we are not using as much as cox says. But I can't track it to an actual device.

We reset the router, turned off guest network, and changed the password. I know a little about wireshark and can use it for a point in time look. Anyone well versed in wireshark that can tell me which reports I actually want to look at would be greatly appreciated.

Online recommends possibly using an open source firmware that would give me more tracking options. DD-WRT and Gargoyle are the ones I saw mentioned. I am a little hesitant to do this but I will if that is the best option. Anyone else find similar difficulty in identifying a hog?
 

Saint_Ward

Don't be a Jerk.
Staff member
Administrator
Gold VIP Contributor
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
47,129
Reaction score
41,039
Location
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline
Generally speaking, two things eat your data.

HD or UHD streaming. And big data downloads like downloading big video games.

4k is presenting a new challenge for me. But this is what I did a few years ago. .

The kids YouTube all day like it is a radio. 75% of the time they dont watch, just listen.

1. I taught the kids to run youtube at the lowest resolution. HD isnt allowed unless for something important. 480 is often good enough to see. 160 works to just listen. It took a while, but the 14 yr old is a champ at this now.. for years.

2. I turned the kids fire tv sticks down to 720p. No 1080p for little TVs.

3. I pay attention to how many games I download. And at the end of the month, if well under my data limit, I catch up on ones to add to my external drive.
 

guidomerkinsrules

W H A T E V I R
VIP Contributor
Joined
Apr 30, 2007
Messages
62,190
Reaction score
102,922
Location
by the cemeteries
Online
Generally speaking, two things eat your data.

HD or UHD streaming. And big data downloads like downloading big video games.

4k is presenting a new challenge for me. But this is what I did a few years ago. .

The kids YouTube all day like it is a radio. 75% of the time they dont watch, just listen.

1. I taught the kids to run youtube at the lowest resolution. HD isnt allowed unless for something important. 480 is often good enough to see. 160 works to just listen. It took a while, but the 14 yr old is a champ at this now.. for years.

2. I turned the kids fire tv sticks down to 720p. No 1080p for little TVs.

3. I pay attention to how many games I download. And at the end of the month, if well under my data limit, I catch up on ones to add to my external drive.
Your dad made you turn out the lights when left a room, huh?
 

TheRealJRad

The Artist Formerly Known as AgentJRad
Staff member
Tech-Admin
VIP Subscribing Member
VIP Contributor
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
10,984
Reaction score
12,550
Age
37
Location
Baton Rouge
Online
Is it possible to do this kind of thing without Raspberry Pi? I'm sure it's simple, but I'm not game for even a gentle learning curve -- just no time for it.
You can update the DNS forwarders in your router using something like AdGuard, but you don't have any control over what's being blocked. I have mine set, but if I click on a sponsored link in Amazon (for example), it'll be blocked. So you have to be able to deal with some links and site functionality being broken, as well as taking them at their word they aren't doing anything with your data.
 
OP
Zack Lee

Zack Lee

VIP Contributor
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
23,042
Reaction score
35,706
Location
a van down by the river
Offline
Probably not. What does your netgear app do?
allows me to see traffic meter and turn access on:eek:ff for devices. Along with trivial stuff like speed test.

update: walked through some of the steps and it told me I had downloaded the wrong chk file. I had the model right but it did say it was beta. I’m going to halt because I had to reset all defaults and internet was obviously down. If I screw this up tonight we will all be at war by the time I get it back right lol.
 

buzd

party lamp
Staff member
Tech-Admin
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
33,452
Reaction score
28,289
Location
Duncan Plaza
Online
allows me to see traffic meter and turn access on:eek:ff for devices. Along with trivial stuff like speed test.

update: walked through some of the steps and it told me I had downloaded the wrong chk file. I had the model right but it did say it was beta. I’m going to halt because I had to reset all defaults and internet was obviously down. If I screw this up tonight we will all be at war by the time I get it back right lol.
Remember that if you have things coded with IP addresses, those may have to be changed. The new firmware will have a default addressing scheme, and you would lose any DHCP reservations you have, etc. DHCP should be turned on when you install it, so if you are using default stuff across your network, you should be fine.
 

zeetes

yo’ robbie fordz fo lyfe
VIP Subscribing Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
18,205
Reaction score
18,216
Location
yellow brick road
Offline
cox sent me my first data usage notice last week.

at least cox bought me dinner after.
 

Saint_Ward

Don't be a Jerk.
Staff member
Administrator
Gold VIP Contributor
Joined
Mar 1, 2007
Messages
47,129
Reaction score
41,039
Location
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline
Your dad made you turn out the lights when left a room, huh?
When the kids running youtube 24/7 on HD and they haven't looked at the screen for 3 hours (or that tab is minimized while playing games) yeah, they're getting that sheet turned down.
 
OP
Zack Lee

Zack Lee

VIP Contributor
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
23,042
Reaction score
35,706
Location
a van down by the river
Offline
Remember that if you have things coded with IP addresses, those may have to be changed. The new firmware will have a default addressing scheme, and you would lose any DHCP reservations you have, etc. DHCP should be turned on when you install it, so if you are using default stuff across your network, you should be fine.
I used almost everything at default. The other thing, I had not thought of until now, is that I let my ex put Disney circle on it to control her sons game time. I have to figure out if that will still work also. It’s nothing much that the router didn’t already do but it’s got an interface she can understand and allows you to neatly collect all devices for a user under a user profile for automatic on off and group control.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
13,358
Reaction score
7,239
Location
LA
Offline
Hopefully the data caps aren't going to hit everywhere anytime soon. I enjoy my unlimited Spectrum.
 

bigdaddysaints

BigDaddy Has Arrived
VIP Contributor
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
7,512
Reaction score
11,292
Age
47
Location
DutchTown
Offline
Well in a model T you could go anywhere with roads. Not really true dialing into a BBS.
i could go anywhere that had a dial up modem to connect too. lol

I remember there was one in Baton Rouge that i used the most (cannot remember the name) that at a certain time at night would connect with multiple other BBS from out of town and they would update the info on all the forums with those.. It was the internet in its infancy.
 
OP
Zack Lee

Zack Lee

VIP Contributor
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
23,042
Reaction score
35,706
Location
a van down by the river
Offline
I have no idea why the firmware migration would not take. I followed the FDC ID to the gov site to verify the chipset. Everything about my router points to the R8000 model. But when I tried to upload it said wrong chk file. I think I would need to get deeply invested in their forum to figure it out.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)



New Orleans Saints Twitter Feed

Headlines

Top Bottom