Stupid question... (1 Viewer)

MLU

Please respect my decision!
Joined
Apr 28, 1999
Messages
54,996
Reaction score
20,745
Location
Mesa, AZ
Offline
My LCD TV has an HD receiver built in. I am just using an aerial right now and I am getting all of the local HD Channels. I shouldn't need an HD reciever from COX should I? I should be able to just plug the coax cable right in, correct?
 

Beveaux

From The Ridge to the Bay
Joined
Aug 28, 2005
Messages
172
Reaction score
88
Location
God's Country
Offline
I think you will need to sign up with Cox's HD service, which will cost a little more than just basic cable.
 
OP
MLU

MLU

Please respect my decision!
Joined
Apr 28, 1999
Messages
54,996
Reaction score
20,745
Location
Mesa, AZ
Offline
There's no option for HD service on their webpage. Just an HD tuner and an HD DVR.
 

robsmith32

Super Forum Fanatic
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
9,282
Reaction score
1,626
Age
52
Offline
cable hd uses QAM, not ATSC.. so if your hd tuner supports QAM, you're good. if only has atsc.. then you'd need cox's box.
 

Severum

10001110101
Staff member
Administrator
Tech-Admin
Joined
Jul 8, 2001
Messages
10,585
Reaction score
9,117
Age
41
Location
Bellingham, WA
Offline
Your TV has a QAM tuner for unencrypted chans but I don't think it has CableCARD. You'll need a cable box to receive the encrypted and SDV HD chans that Cox BR just rolled out.
 
OP
MLU

MLU

Please respect my decision!
Joined
Apr 28, 1999
Messages
54,996
Reaction score
20,745
Location
Mesa, AZ
Offline
I have the new 37" Vizio which does indeed have ATSC with 8VSB & QAM demodulation, but alas no cableCARD.

Bastages...
 
Last edited:

authentic

DAMN YOU PARTY LIQUOR!
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
8,003
Reaction score
2,659
Age
35
Location
Section 144
Offline
you shouldnt need a cablecard or anything if your tv has qam, the guide takes care of the functions the cablecard used to be used for.

at least on cableone, i just plug basic cable into my tv, and the qam tuner pulls the hd channels off the line.
 

Severum

10001110101
Staff member
Administrator
Tech-Admin
Joined
Jul 8, 2001
Messages
10,585
Reaction score
9,117
Age
41
Location
Bellingham, WA
Offline
you shouldnt need a cablecard or anything if your tv has qam, the guide takes care of the functions the cablecard used to be used for.

at least on cableone, i just plug basic cable into my tv, and the qam tuner pulls the hd channels off the line.
If he wants any encrypted (non locals/premiums depending on systems) or newer SDV HD chans he will need a cable box. Cox is moving to SDV chans which use dynamic transmission and require two way communication. I'm not aware of any TVs that have implemented a solution for SDV.
 

authentic

DAMN YOU PARTY LIQUOR!
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
8,003
Reaction score
2,659
Age
35
Location
Section 144
Offline
funny, i pick up non locals and premiums as well as digital music over the line with cableone, on 4 different hd tvs. like i said, cableone may be different.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)



Headlines

Top Bottom