Stupid Router (1 Viewer)

MLU

Please respect my decision!
Joined
Apr 28, 1999
Messages
52,885
Reaction score
17,230
Location
Mesa, AZ
Offline
I am attempting to set access restrictions on my Linksys WRT54G, but it's not taking. I upgraded to the latest Linksys firmware upgrade and I have had no other luck.

What I'm attempting to do is deny internet access to another PC between the hours of 4AM-7AM, 9AM-12PM, 2PM-5PM and 8PM-11PM. I set up four Internet Access Policies, one for each time frame.

In the list of PC's, I typed in the other PC's MAC address.

The "Deny" option is checked off.

"Everyday" is check off.

The times are entered as I mentioned above, one for each access policy and I saved the settings after I completed the above steps, once for each policy.

Both PCs, the router and the modem have been rebooted and I cant get any kind of restriction on the other PC whatsoever.

Yes, I tested out the other PC during the time frame that I restricted the access policy.

What am I missing? Is this a firmware issue?
 

The Mongoose

Porkers?
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Messages
12,446
Reaction score
9,809
Offline
I think that router is famous for being finicky. Numerous people have had trouble opening the NAT on that router for xbox live...sorry I couldn't be more helpful. But I've heard that router is wacky.
 

llama

Very Banned
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
10,483
Reaction score
1,414
Offline
did you try a different firmware? I flashed mine with Tomato, I havent really messed with it much yet but it works great and is supposed to be an improvement over the Linksys firmware

http://www.polarcloud.com/tomato
Thanks for the link to tomato. I too have one of these flaky routers and have all but given up on certain features of it. I'll give tomato a try.
 

Saint77

Burrrrrrrsitis!
Joined
Nov 5, 2001
Messages
12,237
Reaction score
1,640
Age
51
Location
Columbus, Ohio
Offline
Just out of curiosity, and a shot in the dark here, are you using Firefox when working in the settings? I have had problems getting the settings to save when using Firefox, I once spent 3 hours pulling out my hair, when I tried IE, IT worked.
 

Severum

10001110101
Staff member
Administrator
Tech-Admin
Joined
Jul 8, 2001
Messages
10,585
Reaction score
9,115
Age
39
Location
Bellingham, WA
Offline
I second better firmware (DD-WRT, Tomato, etc) if you can't get the stock crippleware to work.
 

Saint77

Burrrrrrrsitis!
Joined
Nov 5, 2001
Messages
12,237
Reaction score
1,640
Age
51
Location
Columbus, Ohio
Offline
I may have to use IE?

Damn you, Linksys...
Its worth a shot, short of that, as others are suggesting, firmware upgrade. I wasnt aware of that Tomato thingy, and I would try it, but I have a V5 router and its not compateable with V5 and later versions.
 
OP
OP
MLU

MLU

Please respect my decision!
Joined
Apr 28, 1999
Messages
52,885
Reaction score
17,230
Location
Mesa, AZ
Offline
Yeah. I have v6. I seem to have gotten it to work by switching from "Deny" to "Allow". Thanks to all...
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)



Saints Headlines (The Advocate)

Headlines

Top Bottom