whodatfever
UNSOBER
- Joined
- Mar 30, 2004
- Messages
- 11,853
- Reaction score
- 7,133
- Age
- 49
Offline
According to Rotten Tomatoes, these are how all the Best Picture winners rank:
Again, these aren't the best films "of all time," these are just the best of Best Picture winners...according to rottentomatoes.com rankings.
#1 - The Godfather (1972)
#2 - All About Eve (1950)
#3 - On the Waterfront (1954)
#4 - Rebecca (1940)
#5 - Marty (1955)
#6 - The Lost Weekend (1945)
#7 - Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
#8 - The Godfather Part 2 (1974)
#9 - An American in Paris (1951)
#10 - The French Connection (1971)
#11 - Annie Hall (1977)
#12 - Gone With the Wind (1939)
#13 - The Hurt Locker (2009)
#14 - Casablanca (1942)
#15 - Schindler's List (1993)
#16 - Patton (1970)
#17 - Sunrise (1927)
#18 - It Happened One Night (1934)
#19 - The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
#20 - All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
#21 - The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
#22 - The Unforgiven (1992)
#23 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
#24 - All the King's Men (1949)
#25 - No Country for Old Men (2007)
#26 - Amadeus (1984)
#27 - In the Heat of the Night (1967)
#28 - You Can't Take it With You (1938.)
#29 - Wings (1927)
#30 - The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
#31 - The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
#32 - Slumdog Millionaire (2008.)
#33 - My Fair Lady (1964)
#34 - Shakespeare in Love (1998.)
#35 - Rocky (1976)
#36 - The Departed (2006)
#37 - Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
#38 - West Side Story (1961)
#39 - Hamlet (1948.)
#40 - Million Dollar Baby (2004)
#41 - The Sting (1973)
#42 - The Last Emperor (1987)
#43 - The Deer Hunter (1978.)
#44 - Ben-Hur (1959)
#45 - Midnight Cowboy (1969)
#46 - Ordinary People (1980)
#47 - The Apartment (1960)
#48 - American Beauty (1999)
#49 - Terms of Endearment (1983)
#50 - Chicago (2002)
#51 - How Green Was My Valley (1941)
#52 - Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
#53 - Rain Man (1988.)
#54 - Platoon (1986)
#55 - Chariots of Fire (1981)
#56 - From Here to Eternity (1953)
#57 - Gandhi (1982)
#58 - A Man for all Seasons (1966)
#59 - Grand Hotel (1932)
#60 - Oliver (1968.)
#61 - Titanic (1997)
#62 - Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
#63 - The English Patient (1996)
#64 - The Sound of Music (1965)
#65 - Tom Jones (1963)
#66 - A Beautiful Mind (2001)
#67 - Dances with Wolves (1990)
#68 - Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
#69 - Gladiator (2000)
#70 - Braveheart (1995)
#71 - Crash (2005)
#72 - Gigi (1958.)
#73 - Mrs. Miniver (1942)
#74 - Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
#75 - Forrest Gump (1994)
#76 - Going My Way (1944)
#77 - Out of Africa (1985)
#78 - The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
#79 - The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
#80 - The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
#81 - Cavalcade (1933)
#82 - The Broadway Melody (1928.)
#83 - Cimarron (1931)
Sooooo, the Hurt Locker is better than Casablanca? Slumdog Millionaire is better than Rocky, The Sound of Music, Rain Man?
With the exception of #1, I disagree with the whole order.
This list is riddled with failure. Granted, it's all opinion but still....
Again, these aren't the best films "of all time," these are just the best of Best Picture winners...according to rottentomatoes.com rankings.
#1 - The Godfather (1972)
#2 - All About Eve (1950)
#3 - On the Waterfront (1954)
#4 - Rebecca (1940)
#5 - Marty (1955)
#6 - The Lost Weekend (1945)
#7 - Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
#8 - The Godfather Part 2 (1974)
#9 - An American in Paris (1951)
#10 - The French Connection (1971)
#11 - Annie Hall (1977)
#12 - Gone With the Wind (1939)
#13 - The Hurt Locker (2009)
#14 - Casablanca (1942)
#15 - Schindler's List (1993)
#16 - Patton (1970)
#17 - Sunrise (1927)
#18 - It Happened One Night (1934)
#19 - The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
#20 - All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
#21 - The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
#22 - The Unforgiven (1992)
#23 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
#24 - All the King's Men (1949)
#25 - No Country for Old Men (2007)
#26 - Amadeus (1984)
#27 - In the Heat of the Night (1967)
#28 - You Can't Take it With You (1938.)
#29 - Wings (1927)
#30 - The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
#31 - The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
#32 - Slumdog Millionaire (2008.)
#33 - My Fair Lady (1964)
#34 - Shakespeare in Love (1998.)
#35 - Rocky (1976)
#36 - The Departed (2006)
#37 - Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
#38 - West Side Story (1961)
#39 - Hamlet (1948.)
#40 - Million Dollar Baby (2004)
#41 - The Sting (1973)
#42 - The Last Emperor (1987)
#43 - The Deer Hunter (1978.)
#44 - Ben-Hur (1959)
#45 - Midnight Cowboy (1969)
#46 - Ordinary People (1980)
#47 - The Apartment (1960)
#48 - American Beauty (1999)
#49 - Terms of Endearment (1983)
#50 - Chicago (2002)
#51 - How Green Was My Valley (1941)
#52 - Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
#53 - Rain Man (1988.)
#54 - Platoon (1986)
#55 - Chariots of Fire (1981)
#56 - From Here to Eternity (1953)
#57 - Gandhi (1982)
#58 - A Man for all Seasons (1966)
#59 - Grand Hotel (1932)
#60 - Oliver (1968.)
#61 - Titanic (1997)
#62 - Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
#63 - The English Patient (1996)
#64 - The Sound of Music (1965)
#65 - Tom Jones (1963)
#66 - A Beautiful Mind (2001)
#67 - Dances with Wolves (1990)
#68 - Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
#69 - Gladiator (2000)
#70 - Braveheart (1995)
#71 - Crash (2005)
#72 - Gigi (1958.)
#73 - Mrs. Miniver (1942)
#74 - Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
#75 - Forrest Gump (1994)
#76 - Going My Way (1944)
#77 - Out of Africa (1985)
#78 - The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
#79 - The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
#80 - The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
#81 - Cavalcade (1933)
#82 - The Broadway Melody (1928.)
#83 - Cimarron (1931)
Sooooo, the Hurt Locker is better than Casablanca? Slumdog Millionaire is better than Rocky, The Sound of Music, Rain Man?
With the exception of #1, I disagree with the whole order.
This list is riddled with failure. Granted, it's all opinion but still....