Very odd server issue (1 Viewer)

Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
13,209
Reaction score
7,056
Location
LA
Offline
I have a server running 2003 Standard R2. It also has the domain controller, AD, and DNS. I have roughly 30 computers in AD.

My problem:
We use a website, Skyrouter.com, to track our helicopters in while they are flying. This website uses Silverlight and it worked fine up until Tuesday. When you visit the site, everything loads, but it appears to not connect to the database which shows our tracking info. Here is the weird part. It works perfectly fine if you take the computer off the domain. You put it on the domain and it doesn't load the info.

I have not changed any settings within the past week on the server, router, etc. What could be causing the website to not load right only on domain computers?
 

BHM

Can't please 'em all
Gold VIP Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
15,217
Reaction score
14,078
Age
54
Location
Lafayette, LA
Offline
Just a guess but it would seem to be a domain security policy causing your issue.

Anything in the event logs on the server?
 

dgrant

Veteran Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
619
Reaction score
785
Offline
Has to be group policy settings. Probably firewall, just guessing.
 
OP
jrdbrn
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
13,209
Reaction score
7,056
Location
LA
Offline
I haven't changed group policy, which puzzles me. Nor have I changed any settings in my ASA for it to suddenly stop loading. No one has admin access besides me.

I am the domain admin and it doesn't load. If I log in locally, it won't load. It isn't until I remove the computer from the domain entirely that it will work.
 

BHM

Can't please 'em all
Gold VIP Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
15,217
Reaction score
14,078
Age
54
Location
Lafayette, LA
Offline
What made you decide to try it by disconnecting from the domain? Just curious.
 

dgrant

Veteran Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
619
Reaction score
785
Offline
Try turning off the windows firewall on a computer joined to the domain to see if that fixes any thing. (shot in the dark)</br></br> I assume they host the database?
 

buzd

party lamp
Staff member
Tech-Admin
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
32,763
Reaction score
26,760
Age
49
Location
Duncan Plaza
Online
it shouldn't be a database issue. As I understand it, the problem is with the client computer loading the website. That means the web server is connecting to the database and serving up the information to the client.

The client can't load the website - to me it sounds like some sort of permissions issue within IE.

Have you tried firefox or chrome (though they may not be options if the critical technology is silverlight) ?
 
OP
jrdbrn
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
13,209
Reaction score
7,056
Location
LA
Offline
It loads the site. Just doesn't load the data in the site.

If I take the computer off the domain and through it in a workgroup, it works.
 

Attachments

zeetes

yo’ robbie fordz fo lyfe
VIP Subscribing Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
17,417
Reaction score
17,214
Location
yellow brick road
Offline
i concur with checking the domain security policy then. this change could have been made months ago, but some policy changes won't affect the server until they have been restarted. any recent updates requiring a reboot?

i'd start by opening the gpe (or ad users/computers since it is a 2003 level) and checking the security settings
 

buzd

party lamp
Staff member
Tech-Admin
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Messages
32,763
Reaction score
26,760
Age
49
Location
Duncan Plaza
Online
The odd thing about it being a group policy issue is that I thought policy settings don't "reset" when you leave a domain - they should just stay as they are until they are changed via local security policy.

No?
 

jumpingoff

All-Pro
VIP Contributor
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
1,263
Reaction score
810
Offline
Buzd - Yes.

Jrdbrn - have you tried logging in on a different computer to make sure that it is a domain related issue rather than just that specific machine? Also, when you were dis-joined from the domain I assume you were still going through the same physical router and ASA?
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Similar threads



Headlines

Top Bottom